View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          CHARTER TWP OF CANTON, MI
                                                   GENERAL ELECTION
                                                   NOVEMBER 4, 2014
RUN DATE:11/04/14 11:38 PM

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %    ELECTION DAY            AV

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 42) .  .  .  .  .         42  100.00
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .     63,492
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL PAGES.  .  .  .  .     30,626                21,515         9,111
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     30,626                21,515         9,111
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              48.24

STRAIGHT PARTY
Vote for not more than  1
 Republican (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,907   46.81         4,563         2,344
 Democratic (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,697   52.16         5,469         2,228
 Libertarian (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         87     .59            65            22
 U.S. Taxpayers (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .         29     .20            21             8
 Green (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         29     .20            24             5
 Natural Law (NLP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          7     .05             7             0

GOVERNOR/LT GOVERNOR
Vote for not more than  1
 Snyder/Calley (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,525   54.27        11,461         5,064
 Schauer/Brown (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,474   44.25         9,635         3,839
 Buzuma/Boman (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        218     .72           170            48
 McFarlin/Mendoza (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .        118     .39            66            52
 Homeniuk/Caveny (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .        102     .33            83            19
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         15     .05            12             3

SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for not more than  1
 Ruth Johnson (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,633   56.17        11,481         5,152
 Godfrey Dillard (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,224   41.28         8,702         3,522
 James Lewis (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        432    1.46           352            80
 Robert Gale (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        227     .77           163            64
 Jason Robert Gatties (NLP).  .  .  .  .         83     .28            71            12
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         14     .05            14             0

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for not more than  1
 Bill Schuette (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,237   51.71        10,477         4,760
 Mark Totten (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,357   45.33         9,452         3,905
 Justin M. Altman (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .        474    1.61           389            85
 Gerald T. Van Sickle (UST).  .  .  .  .        165     .56           105            60
 John Anthony La Pietra (GRN) .  .  .  .        215     .73           182            33
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         20     .07            19             1

UNITED STATES SENATOR
Vote for not more than  1
 Terri Lynn Land (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,174   40.62         8,362         3,812
 Gary Peters (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,685   55.67        12,014         4,671
 Jim Fulner (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        553    1.85           399           154
 Richard A. Matkin (UST).  .  .  .  .  .        310    1.03           175           135
 Chris Wahmhoff (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .        213     .71           160            53
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         36     .12            25            11

REP IN CONGRESS 11th DIST
Vote for not more than  1
 Dave Trott (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,144   48.38         9,573         4,571
 Bobby McKenzie (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,133   48.35        10,179         3,954
 John J. Tatar (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        784    2.68           637           147
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        172     .59           104            68

STATE SENATOR 7th DIST
Vote for not more than  1
 Patrick Colbeck (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,826   46.62         9,482         4,344
 Dian Slavens (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,796   53.27        11,264         4,532
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         33     .11            24             9

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 20th DIST
Vote for not more than  1
 Kurt L. Heise (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,874   44.22         1,908           966
 Nate Smith-Tyge (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,611   55.56         2,694           917
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         14     .22            14             0

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 21st DIST
Vote for not more than  1
 Carol Ann Fausone (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     10,958   49.03         7,505         3,453
 Kristy Pagan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,355   50.80         8,011         3,344
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         38     .17            31             7

MEMBER STATE BOE
Vote for not more than  2
 Maria Carl (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,358   23.02         8,359         3,999
 Jonathan Tade Williams (REP) .  .  .  .     11,663   21.72         7,883         3,780
 Pamela Pugh Smith (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     13,224   24.63         9,424         3,800
 Casandra E. Ulbrich (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     12,845   23.93         9,124         3,721
 Kimberly Moore (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,045    1.95           852           193
 Gregory Scott Stempfle (LIB) .  .  .  .        682    1.27           545           137
 John Adams (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        641    1.19           469           172
 Karen Adams (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        490     .91           344           146
 Sherry A. Wells (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .        475     .88           375           100
 Nikki Mattson (NLP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        208     .39           169            39
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         54     .10            51             3

REGENT OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Vote for not more than  2
 Rob Steele (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,117   23.04         8,181         3,936
 Ronald Weiser (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,468   23.70         8,554         3,914
 Mike Behm (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,945   22.71         8,467         3,478
 Kathy White (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,134   24.97         9,290         3,844
 James Lewis Hudler (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .        684    1.30           540           144
 John Jascob (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        627    1.19           506           121
 Joe Sanger (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        427     .81           304           123
 Christine C. Schwartz (UST)  .  .  .  .        650    1.24           459           191
 Ian Swanson (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        485     .92           401            84
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         61     .12            61             0

TRUSTEE MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Vote for not more than  2
 Melanie Foster (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,388   23.81         8,376         4,012
 Jeff Sakwa (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,773   22.63         7,967         3,806
 Faylene Owen (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,912   22.90         8,473         3,439
 George J. Perles (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     12,504   24.04         8,750         3,754
 Michael H. Miller (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .        762    1.46           610           152
 Raymond Moses (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        613    1.18           497           116
 Crystal Van Sickle (UST)  .  .  .  .  .        514     .99           364           150
 Stephen J. Young (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .        409     .79           288           121
 Adam Adrianson (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .        295     .57           240            55
 Terry Link (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        481     .92           391            90
 Bridgette Guzman (NLP) .  .  .  .  .  .        296     .57           219            77
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         73     .14            71             2

GOVERNOR OF WAYNE STATE UNIV
Vote for not more than  2
 Michael Busuito (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,850   23.23         7,993         3,857
 Satish Jasti (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,547   20.68         7,174         3,373
 Marilyn Kelly (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,214   25.91         9,259         3,955
 Dana Alicia Thompson (DEM).  .  .  .  .     11,990   23.51         8,465         3,525
 Dan Goebel (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        822    1.61           654           168
 Brian Richard Wright (LIB).  .  .  .  .        695    1.36           555           140
 Shari A. Matkin (UST)  .  .  .  .  .  .        423     .83           299           124
 Marc Joseph Sosnowski (UST)  .  .  .  .        510    1.00           331           179
 Margaret Guttshall (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .        357     .70           274            83
 Latham T. Redding (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .        274     .54           223            51
 Yolanda Robson (NLP).  .  .  .  .  .  .        243     .48           192            51
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         80     .16            69            11

COUNTY EXECUTIVE
Vote for not more than  1
 John Dalton (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,051   45.45         8,886         4,165
 Warren C. Evans (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,718   51.25        10,497         4,221
 Keith Butkovich (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .        907    3.16           663           244
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         42     .15            29            13

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 10th DIST
Vote for not more than  1
 Shannon Price (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,704   55.03         9,917         4,787
 Milan Peele (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,953   44.73         8,588         3,365
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         64     .24            46            18

JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT
Vote for not more than  2
 Richard Bernstein.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,070   29.35         9,369         3,701
 Doug Dern  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,391    3.12         1,000           391
 Bill Murphy.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,958   13.38         3,989         1,969
 James Robert Redford.  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,816   19.80         5,642         3,174
 Brian Zahra.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,134   33.99        10,349         4,785
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        156     .35           140            16

JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT 1/1/17
Vote for not more than  1
 Kerry L. Morgan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,823    7.81         1,383           440
 Deborah A. Thomas.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,128   26.26         4,285         1,843
 David Viviano .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,282   65.50        10,363         4,919
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         99     .42            93             6

APPEALS COURT JUDGE 1st DIST INCUMB
Vote for not more than  3
 Karen Fort Hood  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,245   34.97         9,101         4,144
 Christopher M. Murray  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,726   30.96         7,881         3,845
 Michael J. Talbot.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,616   33.31         8,459         4,157
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        289     .76           258            31

3rd CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE INC
Vote for not more than 16
 David J. Allen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,897    6.72         5,137         2,760
 Ulysses Whittaker Boykin  .  .  .  .  .      6,709    5.71         4,307         2,402
 Megan Maher Brennan .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,156    6.94         5,249         2,907
 Daphne Means Curtis .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,053    6.00         4,571         2,482
 Chris Dingell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,513    7.24         5,492         3,021
 Charlene M. Elder.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,004    5.96         4,490         2,514
 Vonda R. Evans.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,695    6.55         5,074         2,621
 John H. Gillis, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,698    5.70         4,151         2,547
 Daniel A. Hathaway  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,972    6.78         5,178         2,794
 Edward J. Joseph .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,748    5.74         4,212         2,536
 Connie Marie Kelley .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,705    6.56         4,908         2,797
 Lynne A. Pierce  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,482    6.37         4,813         2,669
 Richard M. Skutt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,172    5.25         3,849         2,323
 Craig S. Strong  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,998    5.95         4,447         2,551
 Lawrence S. Talon.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,416    5.46         4,025         2,391
 Margaret M. Van Houten .  .  .  .  .  .      8,082    6.88         5,152         2,930
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        231     .20           217            14

3rd CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE NON-INC
Vote for not more than  1
 Shannon N. Walker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,829   98.41         8,893         3,936
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        207    1.59           191            16

3rd CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE INC 1/1/19
Vote for not more than  4
 Thomas Cameron.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,953   25.74         6,538         3,415
 Charles S. Hegarty  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,184   23.76         6,005         3,179
 Catherine L. Heise  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,494   27.14         6,989         3,505
 Qiana Denise Lillard.  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,703   22.51         5,787         2,916
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        326     .84           302            24

3rd CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE INC 1/1/17
Vote for not more than  2
 Alexis A. Glendening.  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,211   46.53         6,816         3,395
 Martha M. Snow.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,539   52.58         7,792         3,747
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        197     .90           183            14

JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT INC
Vote for not more than  2
 Judy A. Hartsfield  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,255   53.15         7,643         3,612
 Terrance Ashworth Keith.  .  .  .  .  .      9,712   45.86         6,489         3,223
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        210     .99           196            14

JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT NON-INC
Vote for not more than  1
 David Braxton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,563   69.09         7,020         3,543
 Rohn Mitchell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,576   29.93         3,191         1,385
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        149     .97           143             6

JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT INC 1/1/17
Vote for not more than  1
 Lisa Marie Neilson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,578   98.53         8,673         3,905
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        188    1.47           175            13

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE 35th DIST
Vote for not more than  1
 Jim Plakas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,535   98.41         9,229         4,306
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        218    1.59           202            16

SCHOOLCRAFT COMM COLLEGE TRUSTEES
Vote for not more than  3
 Robert Breslin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,689   17.96         3,955         1,734
 Brian D. Broderick  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,750   21.31         4,225         2,525
 Joan Gebhardt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,635   24.11         4,712         2,923
 Terry Gilligan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,760   24.50         5,065         2,695
 Howard Raymond Petty.  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,593   11.34         2,522         1,071
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        245     .77           221            24

WCCC BD TRUSTEES MEMBER 9th DIST
Vote for not more than  1
 Sharon P. Scott  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,859   98.94         1,252           607
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         20    1.06            16             4

PLY-CAN COMM SCHOOL BD MEMBER 6YR
Vote for not more than  2
 Kate Borninski.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,620   24.91         5,010         2,610
 Amy Fava.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,621   15.11         3,592         1,029
 Drex Morton.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,286    7.47         1,629           657
 Estelle Oliansky .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,054   13.25         2,714         1,340
 Michael Siegrist .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,421   20.99         4,037         2,384
 Don Turner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,427   17.74         3,706         1,721
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        163     .53           149            14

PLY-CAN COMM SCHOOL BD MEMBER 4YR
Vote for not more than  1
 Kim Crouch .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,716   52.68         6,135         2,581
 Tom Kelly  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,736   46.76         5,240         2,496
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         93     .56            85             8

VAN BUREN PUB SCHOOL BD MEMBER
Vote for not more than  3
 Alison Bennett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        676   23.13           409           267
 Kevin English .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        568   19.44           333           235
 Sherry Frazier.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        706   24.16           427           279
 Matthew Mann  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        457   15.64           276           181
 Scott Russell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        503   17.21           277           226
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         12     .41            11             1

WAYNE-WESTLAND COMM SCHOOL BD MEMBER
Vote for not more than  3
 Tom Froreich  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        462   18.73           329           133
 Melandie Yvonne Hines  .  .  .  .  .  .        598   24.24           445           153
 Carol Middel  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        729   29.55           504           225
 Shawna Walker .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        647   26.23           484           163
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         31    1.26            29             2

WAYNE-WESTLAND COMM SCHOOL BD 12/31/16
Vote for not more than  1
 Adam S. Adamski  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        343   33.83           254            89
 Trav Griffin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        655   64.60           472           183
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         16    1.58            16             0

PROPOSAL 14-1
Vote for not more than  1
 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,255   41.33         7,583         3,672
 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,979   58.67        11,394         4,585

PROPOSAL 14-2
Vote for not more than  1
 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,152   33.51         6,110         3,042
 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,157   66.49        12,932         5,225

WAYNE COUNTY RETIREMENT COMM PROPOSAL
Vote for not more than  1
 YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,312   41.75         7,388         2,924
 NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,385   58.25         9,631         4,754